Cameron Yoemen
Cameron Yoemen

The Cameron Yoe Yoemen remain the No. 1-ranked team in Class 2A, according to the Associated Press, which released its weekly poll Monday.

Yoe (5-0), coming off a 57-28 rout of Salado last Friday, remained in the top spot of the AP Poll for a third straight week.  Franklin (5-0) dropped one spot to No. 9 after holding off Austin St. Michael’s 48-41 in Franklin on Friday night.

In Class 3A, Stephenville jumped two spots to No. 5 after a 64-42 win over Amarillo on Friday night in Stephenville.

Associated Press High School Poll

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

CLASS 5A

School Record Total Points Previous
1. Allen (18) 5-0 230 1
2. Katy (2) 5-0 210 2
3. DeSoto (4) 5-0 205 3
4. Galena Park North Shore 5-0 157 4
5. Houston Lamar 4-0 135 5
6. (tie) Cibolo Steele 4-1 95 7
6. (tie) Smithson Valley 5-0 95 8
8. Southlake Carroll 3-1 56 9
9. Pflugerville Hendrickson 5-0 53 10
10. Pearland 4-0 19 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Coppell 17. 12, Mesquite Horn 12. 13, Spring Westfield 10. 14, San Angelo Central 7. 15, Mansfield Timberview 5. 16, Cedar Hill 3. 16, SA Madison 3. 18, Arlington Martin 2. 18, Euless Trinity 2. 20, Converse Judson 1. 20, Denton Ryan 1. 20, Manvel 1. 20, Longview 1.

CLASS 4A

School Record Total Points Previous
1. Aledo (19) 4-0 230 1
2. San Antonio Brennan (3) 5-0 198 2
3. Whitehouse (1) 5-0 167 3
4. Humble Summer Creek 4-0 137 4
5. Texas City 4-0 124 6
6. Denton Guyer (1) 2-2 120 5
7. Elgin 5-0 98 8
8. Cedar Park 4-1 77 7
9. Pearland Dawson 4-0 57 9
10. Manor 5-0 43 10

Others receiving votes: 11, CC Calallen 26. 12, Mesquite Poteet 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 8. 14, Wolfforth Frenship 7. 15, Dallas South Oak Cliff 5. 16, WF Rider 2. 16, Fort Bend George Ranch 2. 18, Schertz Clemens 1. 18, FW Dunbar 1.

CLASS 3A

School Record Total Points Previous
1. Gilmer (16) 5-0 225 2
2. Argyle (5) 5-0 212 4
3. Kilgore (1) 4-0 188 5
4. Graham (1) 5-0 143 6
5. Stephenville 4-1 124 7
6. Carthage (1) 4-1 115 1
7. Celina 5-0 84 8
8. Fairfield 5-0 70 NR
9. Port Isabel 5-0 54 9
10. Navasota 4-1 35 3

Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 32. 12, Shallowater 15. 13, Gainesville 8. 14, West Orange-Stark 7. 15, Robinson 5. 16, Coldspring-Oakhurst 3.

CLASS 2A

School Record Total Points Previous
1. Cameron Yoe (11) 4-0 216 1
2. Newton (8) 4-0 207 2
3. East Bernard (5) 4-0 205 3
4. New Boston 5-0 145 4
5. Wall 5-0 131 5
6. Tatum 4-0 121 6
7. Cisco 5-0 97 7
8. Hallettsville 5-0 57 9
9. Franklin 5-0 54 8
10. Refugio 3-1 26 10

Others receiving votes: 11, Hughes Springs 12. 12, Rogers 11. 12, Centerville 11. 12, White Oak 11. 15, Corrigan-Camden 4. 15, Malakoff 4. 17, Cooper 3. 18, Canadian 2. 18, Eastland 2. 20, Garrison 1.

CLASS A

School Record Total Points Previous
1. Wellington (16) 5-0 220 2
2. Stratford (4) 4-0 185 3
3. Chilton (1) 5-0 163 4
4. Tenaha (2) 3-1 147 5
5. Stamford (1) 4-1 119 1
6. Mason 3-1 107 7
7. Falls City 5-0 103 8
8. Anson 5-0 100 6
9. West Sabine 3-0 75 9
10. Albany 4-0 34 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Muenster 25. 12, Bremond 13. 13, Bosqueville 10. 14, Anton 9. 15, New Deal 6. 16, Hico 2. 17, Gruver 1. 17, Thorndale 1.